Bright Kids childhood early learning centre childcare preschool Peta-Lee Foster amazing centre cook Nerang
Our Chef

Peta - Lea

Hi I’m Peta-Lea the centre cook here at Bright Kids.

I have a real passion for cooking and baking, there’s just so much fun in creating beautiful delicious dishes.

I believe Children need to be fueled with nutritious brain food. I cook on premise, fresh daily because Home cooked, preservative free meals  gives our children the best opportunity to focus and absorb what they are learning with a supported nervous system.

When creating my 6 week rotation menus for each season, I follow the Nutritional Australia guidelines. I’m always happy to chat about recipes, so please feel free to ask any questions as you walk past the kitchen doors.

Our Awards

Kitchen with 5 Star Rating

We were recently appraised by the Gold Coast City council and were awarded 5 stars for FOOD SAFETY.

Peta- lea shares her recipes, accompanied with children’s comments, on our weekly blog.  If you don’t want to miss out on parenting tips and family meal ideas that will have your kids licking the plate, then stay in the loop and click the subscribe button. 

Bright Kids early learning centre childcare certified food safely kids children Nerang

Bright Kids Kitchen Menu

Morning Tea

Monday

Fruit Platter with Cheese Sticks

Tuesday

Scrumptious Carrot Cake

Wednesday

Yogurt Fruit Cups

Thursday

Fruit Salad with Custard

Friday

Vegetable Platter
Lunch

Monday

Spaghetti Meatball with Spiral Pasta and Vegetables

Tuesday

Apricot Chicken with Rice and Vegetables

Wednesday

Selection of Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Thursday

Vegetable Tuna Pasta Bake

Friday

Selection of Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Zucchini Scones with Cream Cheese Spread

Tuesday

Rainbow Platter

Wednesday

Cucumber & Carrot Sticks with Tortilla Triangles and Dips

Thursday

Sao’s with Spreads and Orange Slices

Friday

Fruit Platter with Crackers
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables
Morning Tea

Monday

Mixed Berry Yogurt

Tuesday

Pizza Scrolls

Wednesday

Apricot Jam Toast served with Milk

Thursday

Raspberry Scones

Friday

Vegetable Platter
Lunch

Monday

Beef and Vegetable Lasagne with Garlic Bread

Tuesday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Wednesday

Butter Chicken with Vegetables and Rice

Thursday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham,
chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Friday

Sweet Chilli Zucchini Carrot Egg Slice with Potato Gems
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Vegetable Sticks with Cheese and Crackers

Tuesday

Rainbow Platter with Crackers

Wednesday

Fruit Platter with Cheese Sticks

Thursday

Fruit Salad

Friday

Apple and Banana Bread
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables
Morning Tea

Monday

Rainbow Platter with Crackers

Tuesday

Rice Cakes with Cream Cheese and Cucumber Sticks

Wednesday

Pancakes with Jam

Thursday

Fruit Platter with Cheese Sticks

Friday

Yogurt with Pears and Peaches
Lunch

Monday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham,
chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Tuesday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Wednesday

Creamy Chickpea Zucchini Corn Pasta

Thursday

Savoury Mince with Mixed Vegetables on Penne Pasta

Friday

Fish Fingers with Baked Beans & Spaghetti
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Cheesy Scones

Tuesday

Fruit Salad

Wednesday

Rainbow Platter

Thursday

Vanilla and Sultana Muffins

Friday

Raisin Bread
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables
Morning Tea

Monday

Raspberry Jam Toast served with Milk

Tuesday

Raisin Bread

Wednesday

Cheesymite Scrolls

Thursday

Rainbow Platter

Friday

Banana Muffins
Lunch

Monday

Chicken Vegetable Stir fry served with Noodles

Tuesday

Spaghetti Bolognese with Vegetables and Spiral Pasta

Wednesday

Herbed Cheese & Tomato Quiche served with Garlic Bread

Thursday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham,
chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Friday

Selection of Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Vegetable Sticks with Hommus

Tuesday

Berry Yogurt

Wednesday

Rainbow Platter

Thursday

Sao’s with Spreads and Orange Slices

Friday

Fruit Platter with Crackers
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables
Morning Tea

Monday

Fruit Platter with Cheese Sticks

Tuesday

Yogurt with Mango Chunks

Wednesday

Fruit Salad

Thursday

Fruit Platter with Crackers

Friday

Apple Scones
Lunch

Monday

Corn & Potato Fritters with Baked Beans

Tuesday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Wednesday

Creamy Chicken Corn Pasta

Thursday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham,
chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Friday

Sausage Rolls with Spaghetti + Baked Beans
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Cruskits with Spreads

Tuesday

Pancakes with Jam

Wednesday

Crackers with Cheese Sticks and Dips

Thursday

Carrot Cake

Friday

Custard with Peaches
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables
Morning Tea

Monday

Cheesymite Scrolls

Tuesday

Mango Pear Yogurt Bowls

Wednesday

Strawberry Jam Toast served with Milk

Thursday

Raisin Bread

Friday

Fruit Platter with Crackers
Lunch

Monday

Selection of
Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham,
chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)

Tuesday

Spaghetti Bolognese with Vegetables and Spiral Pasta

Wednesday

Fish Fingers with Spaghetti & Baked Beans

Thursday

Vegetable Tuna Pasta Bake

Friday

Selection of Sandwiches (Salad, egg, tuna, ham, chicken, cheese and a selection of spreads)
Afternoon Tea

Monday

Rainbow Platter

Tuesday

Vegetable Sticks with Crackers and Dips

Wednesday

Rainbow Platter

Thursday

Fruit Platter with Cheese Sticks

Friday

Apple and Zucchini Muffins
Nursery

Monday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Tuesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Wednesday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Thursday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables

Friday

Fresh Steamed Vegetables